Skip to main content
COVID-19 Information

ANAGPIC 2021

Association of North American Graduate Programs in Conservation
46th Annual Conference

Diversity to Inclusion & Conservation Treatment Projects
April 14-16, 2021

Hosted by
The Patricia H. & Richard E. Garman Art Conservation Department Buffalo State College

Please note: This entire conference will be held virtually on a Zoom platform by invite only.
Closed captioning is available, and this event will not be recorded at any point.

Conference Program

Wednesday, April 14th, 2021 12:30pm – 5:30pm EDT

Opening Session

12:30pm  Welcome / Opening Remarks
Patrick Ravines, Director & Associate Professor
Carlos R.A. Jones, Associate Dean, School of Arts & Humanities

12:45-1:30pm  Introduction from each ANAGPIC member program
University of Delaware, Queen’s University, Harvard Art Museums, New York University, UCLA Getty Conservation Program, Columbia University, University of Pennsylvania, and Buffalo State College

1:30-2:30 pm  Angelica Zander Rudenstine Lecturer, Dr. Alvia J. Wardlaw
Opening Doors into the Inner Sanctum: Real Diversity in the Field of Conservation

2:30-2:45pm    BREAK

2:45-3:35pm  Lightning Round #1 – Moderator, Fiona Beckett, Assistant Professor, Buffalo State College
(13 speakers for 3 mins each + 10 mins for questions & answers)

3:35-4:00pm    BREAK

4:00-5:00pm  Keynote Speaker, Dr. Joe Stahlman, Director of the Seneca-Iroquois National Museum
A Few Lessons From 2020 and Why Conservation Matters for Native Museums

5:00-5:30pm   Questions for both speakers & Closing Remarks

 

Thursday, April 15th, 2021 10:30am – 11:30am EDT

Pre-Conference Talks
10:30 – 11:00am JAIC Publication Group
11:00 – 11:15am Emerging Conservation Professionals Network (ECPN)
11:15 – 11:30am Canadian Emerging Conservators Committee
 

Thursday, April 15th, 2021 12:30 – 5:00pm EDT

Student Presentations

12:30pm  Welcome / Opening Remarks

*All student speakers 15 minutes for talk + 5 minutes for questions after each talk

First Session: Moderator, Kathryn Kenney, Buffalo State College|1
12:45-1:05pm   Ruby Awburn, Harvard University
When Less is Moore – an example of how the holistic understanding of an artist materials influenced treatment aims

1:05-1:25pm  Heather Hodge, Buffalo State College
The Conservation and Technical Study of an Early 20th Century Opera Coat

1:25-1:45pm  Jennifer McGough, UCLA/Getty
Preliminary Research into the Use of 3D Printing Technology for Loss Compensation of Asian Lacquerware

1:45-2:00pm     BREAK

Second Session: Moderator, Kaela Nurmi, Buffalo State College
2:00-2:20pm  Jess Ortegon, University of Delaware
Something A Little Fishy: Analysis and Treatment of a Late Nineteenth-Century Children’s Pop-Up Book

2:20-2:40pm  Kristin Holder, New York University
Frame by Frame: Documenting the Treatment of Madonna and Child by Sano di Pietro

2:40-3:00pm  Marissa Bartz, Grace McLean, Jérôme Paquet & Gabriela Rosas, Queen’s University
Manuscript Leaves: Non-Invasive Technical Analysis of Leaves from the W. D. Jordan Rare Books &
Special Collections, Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada

3:00-3:20pm     BREAK

3:20-4:00pm  Lightning Round #2 – Moderator, Gabriel Dunn, Lecturer, Buffalo State College
(10 speakers for 3 mins each + 10 mins for questions & answers)

Third Session: Moderator, Liatte Dotan, Buffalo State College
4:00-4:20pm  Tucker M. Simmons, Columbia University
Testing Protective Coatings and their Removal for Outdoor Bronze Statuary

4:20-4:40pm  Hector J. Berdecia-Hernandez, University of Pennsylvania
Belleza Desnuda: A Conservation Assessment of the Exterior Concrete Surfaces of Henry Klumb’s Parroquia Nuestra Señora del Carmen in Cataño, Puerto Rico

4:40-5:00pm  Ika Yi-Hsia Hsiao, Cleveland Museum of Art
Chinese Paintings Conservation Program in Taiwan- How I was trained in the past decade

5:00pm  Closing Remarks

 

Friday, April 16th, 2021 10:30am – 11:30am EDT
 

Pre-Conference Talks
10:30 – 11:30am Black Art Conservators Group
 

Friday, April 16th, 2021 12:30 – 5:00pm EDT

Student Presentations

12:30pm           Welcome / Opening Remarks

Fourth Session: Moderator, Annika Blake-Howland, Buffalo State College
12:45-1:05pm   Melissa Amundsen, Buffalo State College
Treatment and Analysis of a 20th Century Painting on Masonite by Haitian Artist J.E. Gourgue

1:05-1:25pm  Joseph R. Bacci, University of Pennsylvania
The Influence of Fire and Water on Lime, Natural Hydraulic Lime, and Cement-Lime Mortars

1:25-1:45pm  Annabelle Camp and Kris Cnossen, University of Delaware
Mixing Solutions: Combining Paper and Textile Approaches to Treat Iron-mordanted Printed Cotton

1:45-2:00pm     BREAK

Fifth Session: Moderator, Kate Aguirre, Buffalo State College
2:00-2:20pm  Alder Hugo Corona, ENCRyM
Fuentes Brotantes, un acercamiento como paisaje cultural - Fuentes Brotantes National Park, approached as a cultural landscape

2:20-2:40pm  Leonie Müller and Julie Wertz, Harvard University
Identifying drawing inks and paper substrates using specular reflectance FTIR

2:40-3:00pm  Kristy Corcoran, Queen’s University
Canadian Isinglass: An Evaluation of Material Properties

3:00-3:20pm     BREAK

Sixth Session: Moderator, Lindsay Cross, Buffalo State College
3:20-3:40pm  James E. Churchill, Columbia University
Monel: The Alloy that Time Forgot

3:40-4:00pm  Céline Wachsmuth, UCLA/Getty
Consolidants and Context: A Green Approach to the Consolidation of Low-Fired Ceramics with a Case Study in Pueblo Ceramics

4:00-4:20pm  Adrienne Gendron, New York University
Out on a Limb: Values-Based Decision Making in an Interventive Treatment of a 19th c. Plaster Dog

4:20pm             Closing Remarks: Patrick Ravines / Debbie Hess Norris, ANAGPIC 2022

SPEAKER BIOS

Angelica Zander Rudenstine Lecturer
Dr. Alvia J. Wardlaw is Professor of art history in the Department of Visual and Performing Arts at Texas Southern University, and Director/Curator of the University Museum at Texas Southern. She is recognized as one of the country's experts on the art of the African Diaspora. A graduate of Wellesley College and the Institute of Fine Arts at New York University, Dr. Wardlaw received her Ph.D. In art history from the University of Texas at Austin.

As Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Dr. Wardlaw organized over seventy-five exhibition including "The Quilts of Gee's Bend" and "View from the Upper Room: The Art of John Biggers" Her curatorial work often focuses upon African American artists whose body of work demands significant documentation.  Her numerous publications celebrate the contributions of artists such as Roy DeCarava, John Biggers, Thornton Dial and Kermit Oliver.  She remains a steadfast supporter and mentor to students of color and encourages them to pursue careers in the nation's museums.
 

Keynote Speaker
Dr. Joe Stahlman is the Director of Seneca Nation’s Seneca-Iroquois National Museum-Onöhsagwë:de' Culture Center and Seneca Nation’s Tribal Historic Preservation Office. Joe is a scholar and researcher of Tuscarora descent. He has over 20 years of research experience working with First Peoples. His research focuses on culture and history, as well as ongoing socio-economic and health & wellness related endeavors with Native communities. He takes an active role in addressing the space Native peoples occupy in North American archaeology and cultural resource management. He regularly talks on the need to promote equity among all peoples in North American society through a number of reconciliatory processes which are inclusive for all and empowers people to express agency through creative and intellectual endeavors.
 

BIOS for all student speakers available in a PDF given to all conference participants.
 

LIGHTNING ROUND PARTICIPANTS

Lightning Round #1 WEDNESDAY 2:45pm
1. Margalit Schindler, University of Delaware, Judaica Preservation Survey: A Portrait of Jewish Collections
2. Annika Blake-Howland, Buffalo State College, Comparing Early Twentieth Century Glass Manufacturers with XRF
3. Gabrielle Goldstein, University of Pennsylvania, Revisiting a Past Treatment at the Mission of San José de Tumacácori
4. Emily Mercer, Buffalo State College, The Recreation of Historic Watermarks
5. Michael Galardi, Queen’s University, A 19th Century Ontario Quilt: Material and Structural Analysis to Determine Degradation
6. Namratha Kondam, University of Pennsylvania, Infrared Thermography as a non-destructive method to measure the moisture patterns in historic free-standing exterior lime plaster and adobe walls
7. Tamara Dissi, UCLA, Fungal Pigments
8. Sasha Arden, New York University, Time-Based Media Conservation Ecosystems: Documentation Tools for Web-Based Artworks
9. Erin E. Murphy, Columbia University, (De)constructing Guastavino Vaulting
10. Katya Zinsli, Buffalo State College, Piecing It Together: Analysis and Treatment of a Painted Silk Flag
11. Robin Canham, Queen’s University, Practical Techniques for Creating Nanocellulose Film
12. Seo Jun Oh, Columbia University, Comparative Laboratory Evaluation of Natural Hydraulic Lime Mortars
13. Rachel Bissonnette, University of Delaware, Characterization of Persian Lacquer Based on Analysis of Painted Book Boards
 

Lightning Round #2 THURSDAY 3:20pm
1. Rio Lopez & Allison Slenker, Buffalo State College, Illuminating Treatment Methods for 3D Paper Lamps
2. Tamara Dissi, UCLA, Feather and Pest Identification on a Fan Artifact
3. Colleen Watkins, Buffalo State College, Reducing disfiguring stains on paper using complementary color theory
4. Catherine E. Stephens, New York University, The Migration of Optical Brightening Agents During Conservation Treatments
5. Naftalia Hadar Flatte, University of Pennsylvania, A Site Vulnerability Study for Wupatki Pueblo, Wupatki National Monument
6. Emily Joyce, Queen’s University, Thinking Backwards: Exploring a New Registration Method for Retouching a Reverse Glass Painting
7. Isabel Schneider, UCLA, Debunking the myth of Moroccan sabra silk using polarized light microscopy and exploring what that myth means to local artisans
8. Lavina Li, Queen’s University, Community Collaboration for Conservation Science Analysis on Northwest Coast Indigenous Material Heritage   
9. Emma Guerard, Buffalo State College, Technical Imaging for Characterization of Board Attachments
10. Celeste Mahoney, New York University, “That translucent alabaster of our memories”: Developing a Fill Material for Travertine Vessels at the Metropolitan Museum of Art

Back to Top

Patricia H. and Richard E. Garman Art Conservation Department

1300 Elmwood Ave  •  Rockwell Hall 230 •  Buffalo, NY 14222
Phone: (716) 878-5025 •  Fax: (716) 878-5039   artcon@buffalostate.edu