UPDATE as of March 11, 2020, the department decided to cancel the ANAGPIC conference because of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic to ensure the safety of all participants. We are hoping to find a way to share the presentations and posters prepared by students for this conference in the coming months and look forward to hosting in April 2021.
PREVIOUSLY POSTED: The department is excited to host the 2020 ANAGPIC (Association of North American Graduate Programs in Conservation) graduate student conference in Buffalo this year. We have a packed schedule with student talks, professional speakers, and presentations from Mexican conservation colleagues and Andrew W. Mellon funded Chinese paintings conservators. There will be events at the H.H. Richardson Complex, Rockwell Hall, and a banquet at the newly restored Forbes Theater in downtown Buffalo.
All events below have been CANCELLED
Wednesday, April 15th, 2020
LACE Meeting 1:00-4:00pm
Johnstone Conference Room – Reps from BSC, NYU, UDEL for Mellon LACE Grant
Thursday, April 16th, 2020
DIRECTORS Meeting & Lunch 11:00-3:00pm
Buffalo State Campus House (just north of Rockwell Hall)
BUFFALO TOURS
All tour sign-ups through the department
OPENING SESSION/REMARKS 4:30 – 6:15 pm
Hotel Henry Towers Ballroom
4:30 pm Welcome / Opening Remarks
Patrick Ravines, Director
President Katherine S. Conway-Turner, Buffalo State College
4:45 pm Introduce Chinese and Mexican conservation colleagues
5:00 pm Angelica Rudenstine Lecturer
Blane Harding, University of Nevada, Reno
We are All Multiculturalists Now: Art, Cultural Heritage and the Changing Landscape
OPENING RECEPTION 6:30-8:30pm
Hotel Henry Third Floor
Registration / Reception / Poster Session
Tours of Richardson complex throughout the evening (prior sign up required)
Friday, April 17th, 2020
Student Presentations
Hotel Henry Ballroom
REGISTRATION 8:00 - 8:30 am + Coffee and snacks / Poster session will continue throughout the day.
PRESENTATIONS
8:30 am Opening Remarks
Provost Jim Mayrose, Academic Affairs
8:45-9:45 am Keynote Speaker
Joe Stahlman, Director, Seneca-Iroquois National Museum and Onöhsagwë:de' Culture Center
How Conservation Preserves Our Past for the Future
FIRST SESSION: Moderator from UCLA
*All student speakers 15 minutes for talk + 5 minutes for questions after
9:45-10:05 am Sasha Arden, New York University
Net Art Conservation: Flash Migration Prototypes for Lynn Hershman Leeson’s Agent Ruby
10:05-10:25 am James E. Churchill, Columbia University
Historic Monel Metal: A Tragedy of Shakespearean Proportions
10:25-10:45 am Melissa Amundsen, Buffalo State College
Treatment and Analysis of a 20th c. Painting on Masonite by Haitian Artist J.E. Gourgue
10:45-11:15 am Morning Coffee Break
SECOND SESSION: Moderator from NYU
11:15-11:35 am Emily Brzezinski and Sarah Towers, University of Delaware
String Theory: The Comparative Treatments of Two Musical Instruments
11:35-11:55 am Rachel Mochon and Catherine E. Stephens, New York University
The Migration of Optical Brightening Agents during Conservation Treatments
11:55 am-12:15 pm Yi-Hsia Hsiao, Cleveland Museum of Art
The Chinese Paintings Conservation Program in Taiwan and My Development in this Field
12:15-12:35 pm Héctor J. Berdecía-Hernández, The Stuart Weitzman School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
Concrete Surface Assessment and Cleaning Treatments for the Parroquia Nuestra Señora del Carmen in Cataño, Puerto Rico
12:35 – 1:35 pm LUNCH (HOTEL HENRY)
1:35-1:40 pm Opening Remarks
Dean Carlos Jones, School of Arts and Humanities
THIRD SESSION: Moderator from Delaware
1:40-2:00 pm Isabel Schneider, UCLA/Getty
Understanding and Conserving the Polychrome on a Yoruban Ere Egungan (Ancestral Headdress)
2:00-2:20 pm Qian He, University of Michigan Museum
Once a Teacher, Always a Teacher
2:20-2:40 pm Haddon Dine, Harvard Art Museums
Technical Study of a Cast Plaster Mummy Mask in the Collection of the Harvard Art Museums
2:40-3:15 pm Lightning Round #1 (10 speakers for 3 mins each + 10 mins for questions & answers)
Moderator from Buffalo
3:15 – 3:50 pm Afternoon Coffee Break
FOURTH SESSION: Moderator from Queen’s
3:50-4:10 pm Maddie Cooper and Marie Desrochers, University of Delaware
Safe and Sound: The Importance of Safety and Emergency Preparedness in Conservation Practice
4:10-4:30pm Ruby Awburn, Harvard Art Museums
Treating the Untreatable: Kumi Sugai and Zinc Soaps
4:30-4:50 pm Zhen Ni, The Stuart Weitzman School of Design, University of Pennsylvania.
In-situ Testing of Field Diagnostic Methods for the Wooden Elements of Taliesin West
4:50 pm Closing Remarks:
BANQUET 6:30-10:30pm
ALoft Hotel, 500 Pearl Street
Forbes Theater
Dinner and DJ/dancing
Saturday, April 18th, 2020
Rockwell Hall – Performing Arts Center
8:30-10:00 am Tours of Buffalo Conservation Labs, Breakfast, & Coffee
10:00 am Opening announcements
FIFTH SESSION: Moderator from Columbia
10:05-10:25 am Kaoru Yui, Queen’s University
Treatment of an Early 19th-Century Portable Writing Desk from the Glanmore National Historic Site in Belleville, Ontario
10:25-10:45 am Cailin Cser, Queen’s University
Evaluating Nanorestore Gel® Dry for Removing Ink on the Surface of Albumen Photographs
10:45-11:05 am Seo Jun Oh, Columbia University
Comparative Laboratory Evaluation of Natural Hydraulic Lime Mortars
11:05-11:30 am Morning Coffee Break
11:30am-12:10pm Lightning Round #2 (10 speakers for 3 mins each + 10 mins for quests & answers)
Moderator from Buffalo
SIXTH SESSION: Moderator from The Stuart Weitzman School of Design, University of Pennsylvania
12:10-12:30 pm Clara Bailin, Buffalo State College
Rigging Stereoscopic Reality: The Fabrication that Enthused, Amused, Confused, and Provoked an Era
12:30-12:50 pm Céline Wachsmuth, UCLA/Getty
The Color Red in Archaeological and Traditional Artifacts: Multimodal Imaging and Spectroscopic Identification of Madder, Cochineal and Lac
12:50-1:10 pm Sarahí Soriano Orozco, ENCRyM
La perspectiva divergente en la formación para la conservación desde la experiencia. El caso de la reforma al plan de estudios de la MCRBCI / ENCRYM y la generación 2018-2019
1:10-1:25 pm Closing Remarks